Engaging Culture

< Previous | Next >
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Bringing culture to bear in putting the HIV and AIDS message across.

    2 verbs there
    "To bring to bear" - to concentrate on with a specific purpose:
    "To put across" -to cause to be understood or received favorably; or to do successfully; accomplish:
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I think the first paragraph of the paper gives you a clue:

    "...valuing local cultures and employing cultural approaches approach to education,information sharing and community dialogue and communications."

    In other words, it matches the "bring to bear" or "employ" meaning of "engage".
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    (The Google cached copy of the link works for me, and I didn't even have to download the PDF.)

    I agree with JamesM. Our WordReference Dictionary's third definition for the verb engage is the one that fits.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I still think it's definition 3, with great respect, teddy. This is a title, so I read it as Engaging [with local] Culture.

    I could be wrong, of course.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top