engaging (in) the management of a profession company

< Previous | Next >

baab

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Every landlord looking for efficient and effective vacation home management must be aware of certain key facts before engaging the management of a professional company.

Source: "Cover Story", Vietnam economic times.

I am wondering if the use of "engage" here is correct.
How about if I use "engaging in the management of..."?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Engaging" here should mean something like "hiring", baab. If a landlord engages the management of a professional company, the landlord hires the company to manage his real-estate investments.

    If you used "engaging in the management of a professional company", you would radically change the meaning of the sentence.
     
    Last edited:

    baab

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Well, thanks. I got it now.
    I have just looked it up again in my dictionaries and you are correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top