engaging in

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
He was arrested for engaging in criminal activity.


It seems to me that I could also say "being involved in criminal activity" here, but would I make a change in meaning to the base phrase?
 
  • arorab13

    New Member
    USA, English
    They both make sense to me; I don't think that you'd be changing the meaning. You might want to try just saying, "He was arrested for criminal activity." I think that makes just as much sense as the others.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They both make sense to me; I don't think that you'd be changing the meaning. You might want to try just saying, "He was arrested for criminal activity." I think that makes just as much sense as the others.
    I agree with arorab. I think it's best to cut out unnecessary words if you can do so without changing the meaning, or becoming clumsy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top