engaging the conversation

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Evan Rachel Wood wants her son to grow up somewhere 'normal'

Quotation: The 29-year-old continued, “But there’s a part of me that also believes in going where you’re needed. And if I can be there, bringing something else to the table or engaging the conversation or speaking up when I need to speak up, then that’s also important. I don’t want to run scared.”
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "taking part in the conversation"? If so, I would expect "engaging in the conversation" here...
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "taking part in the conversation"?
    I understand it as taking an active part in the conversation, or directing its flow. "Conversation" here seems to be a metaphor for "activity".

    "Engaging in conversation" only means participating in a conversation, without implying a very active role or control.
     

    myaktion

    New Member
    English
    I understand it as taking an active part in the conversation, or directing its flow. "Conversation" here seems to be a metaphor for "activity".

    "Engaging in conversation" only means participating in a conversation, without implying a very active role or control.[/QUOTEYes you are right it is actifve part at first followed by direct form
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top