England words

StarvinMarvin

New Member
english
what are some common words from England? I know they say knickers and stuff but what are some other words? I really want to know because they speak cool and I want to know what they mean. I also know they say 'Bob's your uncle' instead of thats the end.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Hi, Marvin. Welcome to the forum.

    In practically every other thread in the English Only forum, and in many threads in the other forums with English in the title, you'll find distinctions between American English (AE) and British English (BE).

    There are full dictionaries printed just on the differences between the various dialects in English, and people have made their entire careers studying the subject.

    If you have a specific term you'd like to know, you'd be better off starting with that. Sorry I can't help you more.

    Cheers.
     

    mamboney

    Senior Member
    English (USA)

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    You might also try some of the online American - British dictionaries which are quite enlightening. A quick Google search of American British dictionary will proffer up some good results.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top