English: before entering the digestive system, food enters Instagram

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello to all,

I want to talk about the idea that people share the picture of the food on Instagram before they eat it. I am trying to come up with an interesting and colorful sentence. What do you think about this sentence? :

These days, the social media mania is sweeping the country. Before entering the digestive system, food enters Instagram.

I know I can do much better that this. I need a better verb than "enter". What is a verb I can use here?

I really appreciate all your suggestions about how I can make it better.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think 'enter' is a perfectly good verb here. You could perhaps use "to pass through", e.g.


    Before entering the digestive system, your food has to pass through Instagram.
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, people let their food go cold so they can post it on Instagram.:D Some restaurants have actually banned people from taking photos...

    I have to be honest, I'd probably re-write the sentence, as I can't think of a verb to substitute 'enter' which would make your sentence sound idiomatic.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with Chasint that a change of verb would be a good idea here - some verbs from the huge range of 'digestive system' class of vocabulary. I can't think of one, let alone two, considering how feeble and bland 'enter' is, but apart from that, even if I could, it would become my writing not yours!
     
    Last edited:

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    What do you think about this? :

    These days, due to people's obsession with social media, food appears on Instagram before it's in the stomach!
     

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I thought the original sentence was fine.
    Your latest sentence removes the entire joke.

    Yes. The latest sentence is kind of formal. Chasint has a good suggestion.

    But I still think this is a bit unnatural:

    These days, the social media mania is sweeping the country. Before entering the digestive system, food enters Instagram.
    or:
    These days, due to people's obsession with social media, food appears on Instagram before entering the digestive system!

    <Sequential posts merged by moderator (Florentia52)>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top