English change

< Previous | Next >

So-Nature

Senior Member
Igbo
I noticed that recently noun + noun are being joined together to have a new meaning instead of the good old ajective + noun.

Eg, 1. Power couples Vs Powerful couples
2. Climate change vs Climatic change.

Please do they have exactly the same meanings?

Thanks.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I can't say I've come across the expression "power couples" so I'm not really in a position to comment on that one. But I'd say there's no significant difference in meaning between the two climate ones.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    So-Nature.

    Please could you clarify your question? There's nothing recent about using nouns to modify nouns. Book-worm has been around since 1600, and the OED has this fine example from 1387
    He hadde a candle stikke i-made by craft of honde so þat þe oyle schulde renne.
    We also expect just one question in a thread, and complete sentences including the word or phrase you are asking about.

    Andygc, moderator.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top