English legalese: litigious component

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello,

If I say that a certain case (formal dispute between two parties) has a "litigious component", could it mean there is something about this case that could lead to litigation (it could end up going to court and thus wouldn't be settled outside of court)?

I appreciate any help.
 
  • JamesEB

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    The primary meaning of "litigious" is a disposal (usually overeager) to litigation, so you'd basically be saying that a particular case would lead to, if not incite, litigation.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    The primary meaning of "litigious" is a disposal (usually overeager) to litigation, so you'd basically be saying that a particular case would lead to, if not incite, litigation.

    Thanks a lot!

    case with a litigious component = a case that could end up in court
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top