engraved border

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, what does "engraved border" mean in certificate of vital record, state of California?
Does it mean that only the border of the normal paper is embossed (the surface is carved)? Or the entire paper is special?

Thanks.
Kind regards,
A.

This copy not valid unless prepared on engraved border displaying the date, seal and signature of County Clerk and Recorder.
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    Does it mean that only the border of the normal paper is embossed
    Yes.
    1674665717178.png
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It probably means that the border is produced by intaglio printing:

    intaglio

    6. a process in which a design, text, etc., is engraved into the surface of a plate so that when ink is applied and the excess is wiped off, ink remains in the grooves and is transferred to paper in printing, as in engraving or etching.

    The result of this is that the printing on the border is raised, and you can feel it.

    It is often used as a security feature.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    It probably means that the border is produced by intaglio printing:

    intaglio

    6. a process in which a design, text, etc., is engraved into the surface of a plate so that when ink is applied and the excess is wiped off, ink remains in the grooves and is transferred to paper in printing, as in engraving or etching.

    The result of this is that the printing on the border is raised, and you can feel it.

    It is often used as a security feature.
    Excellent, thanks
     
    Top