engulf somebody in a hug

phil_34

Senior Member
This sentence is my own, but I'm not sure if it's correct, if one can 'engulf somebody in a hug' (present tense narrative):

'Everybody embraces each other warmly, even men. It can be a casual embrace or may go so far as to ENGULF one another IN an intimate hug that can last up to a minute.'
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I do not see how two people hugging can engulf each other, though one person, if bigger and heavily clothed, could engulf the other.
    A child might well be engulfed in the embrace of a well-built aunt in voluminous clothing.
     

    phil_34

    Senior Member
    Intimate is pretty, well, intimate. You might want to make sure you want that word.
    In my sentence I describe what the guys from NA (narcotics anonymous) do. And that's exactly what they (sometimes) do, hugging each other intimately. Well, not fruity (not with fruity intentions), just unusually long (up to a minute sometimes).

    Or which word would fit this meaning better? Intensely?
     
    Last edited:

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Are you describing some beahviour which you have seen? Men hugging intimately for up to a minute sounds quite a specialised context.

    Ah you have supplied context!

    Maybe sustained hugging would describe it?
     

    phil_34

    Senior Member
    Are you describing some beahviour which you have seen? Men hugging intimately for up to a minute sounds quite a specialised context.

    Ah you have supplied context!

    Maybe sustained hugging would describe it?
    Thank you Suzi, yes I think sustained sounds good. Er, but then I have a problem with the adverb (there is no 'sustainedly')....hug one another sustainedly can't be correct.....hug one another in a sustained way up to a minute?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    What I would do:
    'Everybody embraces each other warmly, even men. It can be a casual hug or a more serious embrace that lasts up to a minute."

    But I wasn't there, so I leave it to you.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    This sentence is my own, but I'm not sure if it's correct, if one can 'engulf somebody in a hug' (present tense narrative):

    'Everybody embraces each other warmly, even men. It can be a casual embrace or may go so far as to ENGULF one another IN an intimate hug that can last up to a minute.'
    To incorporate sustained with your original phrasing I'd suggest this:

    'Everybody embraces each other warmly, even men. It can be a casual embrace or may be sustained hugging for as long as a minute."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I agree with the comments about the possibility of "engulfing". I definitely would avoid the word "intimate" if you don't want to imply something sexual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top