Enhanced out of the box full relational support

Jaén

Senior Member
México, español/portugués/inglés
Hola!

Cómo traducir esta serie de adjetivos?

Jaén said:
Enhanced “out of the box” full relational support for ACME Server.
Es el título de la sección donde se describen las características de un programa de gestión empresarial. Tengo esto:
Jaén said:
Completo suporte relacional “out of the box” otimizado para ACME Server.
Pero ese “out of the box” me saca de onda. Puedo decir 'nuevo', 'inédito', 'instantáneo', 'automático', 'listo para instalar'... qué más se les ocurre? Cuál les parece más adecuada según el contexto?

Help, please!
 
  • sarabandaa

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    - 1) "Out of the box" is an expression that describes nonconformal, creative thinking. The term is used as an adverb to describe the thinking or as an adjective to describe the ideas. The term is said to derive from a famous puzzle created by early 20th century British mathematician Henry Ernest Dudeney, in which someone is asked to interconnect nine dots in a three-by-three grid by using four straight lines drawn without the pencil leaving the paper. In order to be successful, the puzzle solver has to realize that the boundries of the dot array are psychological. The only way to solve the puzzle is to extend the lines beyond the artificial boundry created by the nine dots.
     

    Jaén

    Senior Member
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Ok, pero el resto de la frase les parece bien?

    Tal vez el 'out of the box' sea (simplicando) esto que encontré:

    Jaén said:
    Items, functionalities, or features provided out of the box are those that do not require any additional installations, plug-ins, expansion packs, or products. In addition to being used for tangible products, the phrase is often used in a less literal sense for software, which may not be distributed in any box but offer certain functions "out of the box."
    Gracias por su ayuda!
     

    prisma

    Member
    Spanish
    "Out of the box" significa fuera de lo comun. Alguien tuvo una idea que se salio de los limites planteados como norma general. En ingles se dice que alguien penso "out of the box" cuando su idea fue original y fuera de lo repetitivo y comun;)

    Espero te ayude
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top