enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice" refer to "enjoin the respondent to stop/quit engaging in such unlawful employment practice"?

*******************
The legislative history and text of Title VII plainly indicate that the law targets explicit discrimination, otherwise known as disparate treatment.12 Congress did not, however, expressly codify a prohibition against disparate-impact discrimination—that is, conduct that appears to be nondiscriminatory but nonetheless has a discriminatory effect.13 As written in 1964, Title VII stated in section 706(g) that if the “respondent has intentionally engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint,” the court “may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate.”

-Justin D. Cummins
Beth Belle Isle (Toward Systemic Equality: Reinvigorating a Progressive Application of the Disparate Impact Doctrine)


Source (PDF file)
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You have the correct meaning, but maybe via the wrong route. "Enjoin" is one of those lovely English words with apparently conflicting meanings, and here (with the preposition "from") it means prohibit. OED has it:
    3. To prohibit, forbid (a thing); to prohibit (a person) from (a person or thing). Now only in Law
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top