enjoy not having to get up

< Previous | Next >

ortak

Senior Member
Turkish
I enjoy not having to get up early.

Hello friends,
I am confused about this sentence. Why having is used here?
Wouldnt that be better? ; I enjoy not getting up early.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    When you "have to" do something, then you "must" do it. So when I say "I enjoy not having to get up early", I mean that I am glad I'm not forced to get up early. Usually, when you don't have to get up, you sleep later. Many people do this on weekends.
     

    ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    When you "have to" do something, then you "must" do it. So when I say "I enjoy not having to get up early", I mean that I am glad I'm not forced to get up early. Usually, when you don't have to get up, you sleep later. Many people do this on weekends.
    Thanks for your answer owlman. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top