enjoy your swimming

Discussion in 'English Only' started by boggiee, Jan 9, 2016.

  1. boggiee

    boggiee Senior Member

    Turkey
    Turkish
    Hi,

    I should like to learn if it is natural to say 'enjoy swimming' or 'enjoy your swimming' instead of 'enjoy your swim' to someone that is aboto have a swim.

    I gather that 'enjoy your swimming' sounds wrong because of 'your' but cannot make sure of the first one.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    'Enjoy your swim' is precisely how I'd say it.
     
  3. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    Enjoy your swim refers to a particular occasion when someone is about to swim. For example, Enjoy your swim across the Bosphorus.

    Enjoy your swimming refers to an activity which someone may be planning to take part in or continue. For example, someone has joined a health club with the intention of making use of the pool there.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...