enjoy your swimming

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
#1
Hi,

I should like to learn if it is natural to say 'enjoy swimming' or 'enjoy your swimming' instead of 'enjoy your swim' to someone that is aboto have a swim.

I gather that 'enjoy your swimming' sounds wrong because of 'your' but cannot make sure of the first one.

Thanks.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    #3
    Enjoy your swim refers to a particular occasion when someone is about to swim. For example, Enjoy your swim across the Bosphorus.

    Enjoy your swimming refers to an activity which someone may be planning to take part in or continue. For example, someone has joined a health club with the intention of making use of the pool there.
     
    Last edited:
    Top