Enjoying swimming(?), she goes to the pool daily.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by EdisonBhola, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Another problem sentence wrote by my son's English teacher:

    "Enjoying swimming, she goes to the pool daily."

    My son is learning participle phrases at school now. This sentence I think sounds very wrong. I think it doesn't make sense the way it is. It sounds better like this:

    Because she enjoys swimming, she goes to the pool daily.

    My query is, strictly speaking, is the teacher's sentence correct?
     
  2. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    I don't think it is, no. It sounds to me like she swims from her house to the pool! :eek:
     
  3. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    To me,

    EdisonBhola::thumbsup:

    Teacher: :thumbsdown:

    The way it's crafted it appears to be an out of place gerund. (Although it's not)

    Note than it's helpful to mention whether a teacher is a native English speaker and if so, which variety.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2013
  4. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    The sentence sounds wrong.

    'Enjoying swimming' seems like a failed attempt at describing the manner in which she goes to the pool. :)

    PS. Cross posted with everyone. I am filled with noble envy - I wish I had had Pob's brilliant idea. :D It was just around the corner from where I stood. :)
     
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    Pace everyone else, I don't think this sentence is actually incorrect.

    I don't think we are dealing with a gerund either.

    Surely we can say White in the face, she walked into the room. The adjectival phrase at the start clearly modifies the subject.

    Enjoying swimming, she goes daily to the pool
    might be better expressed As she enjoys swimming, she goes daily to the pool, but I can't see much technically wrong with it per se. I wonder if the people who object to it would also object to the grammatically similar Being fond of swimming, she goes daily to the pool.

    I'm discounting the obvious infelicity of the two -ing endings together, of course. The enjoying could easily sound like a current activity rather than a state of mind: that's why being fond of is an improvement, in my mind.
     
  6. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    How about starting the sentence with "Enjoying swimming, she..."?
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I might be dense, but this seems identical with the teacher's sentence in the first post. :confused:
     
  8. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Sorry about my typo, I mean:

    Enjoyed swimming, she...
     
  9. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    That doesn't work at all, EB.

    The swimming is enjoyed, not her (she).
     
  10. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    What does correct mean?
    It would be difficult to call this poor sentence ungrammatical, unless there is some rule about the type of participle that starts a sentence.
    On the other hand, most native speakers (I hope!) would agree that the style is inappropriate.
    So I assume that correct in #1 means suitable.
     
  11. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I'm just chiming in with e2efour. The sentence is grammatically correct, but probably stylistically inept or stilted. The problem with a stilted sentence is that sometimes, when placed in the right context, it might become not stilted!
     
  12. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Enjoying swimming, she goes to the pool daily.

    In this sentence enjoying swimming is a participial phrase. Participial phrases with present participles are typical of formal written varieties of English, and sound odd in a sentence about going swimming.
     
  13. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    What do you mean by that? Does it mean "enjoying swimming" is wrong?
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  14. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I don't object to it either, but I might well add as she does to it:

    Enjoying swimming as she does.....

    The problem is that (to me) it sounds rather old-fashioned written this way and, as Thomas says, the two -ing endings make it sound a tad awkward. As she enjoys.... sounds better to me too.;)
     
  15. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    I agree!
     
  16. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    No, but it is, as I said, clumsy, for the reason I gave.

    Incidentally, Edison, please don't hack about my post and then put it in quotes, as though I write like that. You could create the wrong impression. It would be kind now to remove the Pace from the quote in your post #13. There isn't a word PaceI'm.
     
  17. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    To become a participle clause expressing 'reason'(=cause), the infinite verb is supposed to be a state verb, not an action verb.

    'Enjoying swimming' is a repeated action, not a state.

    For that reason the original sentence would sound odd to many native speakers, I think.

    But I'm not sure...
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  18. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    I just fixed it. Sorry about my carelessness.
     
  19. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Two native speakers here don't find it particularly odd.;)
     
  20. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, london calling. :)

    I fixed it. :eek:
     
  21. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I find the original sentence awkward and ambiguous as well as unusual. It is grammatical, but to me it does sound odd.
     

Share This Page

Loading...