enlarge school cafeteria

< Previous | Next >

susany2

New Member
korean-korea
To paraphrase a phrase "renovate school cafeteria", can I say "enlarge school cafeteria?"
Can the verb "enlarge" used as in meaning "renovating a building or a place to make it larger?"
 
  • susany2

    New Member
    korean-korea
    I see. So if renovation expands the building, then we can say enlarge a building. Is that right? Thanks!
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Enlarging and renovating a building are different things. You can enlarge a building without renovating it, and you can renovate a building without enlarging it. You are asking a question with no complete sentence and no context so it is difficult for us to know what you want to say - if you write "we will enlarge the school cafeteria" that does not mean or imply that you will renovate the existing cafeteria.

    Cross-posted with dermott, with whom I agree. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top