enogastronomia di ricerca

< Previous | Next >

Akire72

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Sono un po' in difficoltà con questa frase che descrive una fiera enongastronomica:

Un salone per scoprire i segreti dell'eno-gastronomia italiana di ricerca.

A show that discloses the secrets of Italian research food and wine.

In questo caso è meglio "food and wine" o "enogastronomy" che mi sembra tanto un neologismo ricalcato dalle lingue romanze?
 
  • gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi:)
    "A gastronomic event/ exhibition/fair/show revealing the secrets of Italian food and wine"
    or

    "A gastronomic fair that reveals the secrets of Italian food and wine"

    That's my penny's worth:)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Un salone per scoprire i segreti dell'eno-gastronomia italiana di ricerca.
    I think that "di ricerca" is missing, whilst sound quite important to me in this context.

    "A gastronomic fair that reveals the secrets of the Italian food and wine finest reserach" wouldn't be better...?

    Out of curiosity, a question for the natives: why you don't take enogastronomy into consideration? Thank you!
     
    Last edited:

    Akire72

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Exactly. The point is: what is exactly "Enogastronomia di ricerca"? And how do you say tha in English? Enogastronomia is like some kind of art in Italy, that's why it is weird to simply say "food and wine". Research is usually combined to medicine, chemistry and such, so I believ this show/fair displays some experiments in the culinary art and in wines, maybe a new usual mix of grapes.I don't know. Maybe: A fair that reveals the secrets of the Italian finest research on food and wine. How about this?
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    "Fair" without "food" or "gastronomic" is weird to me translates the same meaning as "luna park" or "parco di divertimento" or "mercato":)

    Lorena

    Out of curiosity, a question for the natives: why you don't take enogastronomy into consideration? Thank you!
    Because we don't use it widely in general English...:) And if you look at those links the majority are from Italian sites that have used the translation:)

    "A gastronomic fair which reveals the secrets of research into Italian food and wine" but sounds weird (research doesn't reveal secrets it reveals facts;))
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Dico forse una castroneria: è possibile che qui con "di ricerca" s'intenda "sopraffina" oppure "ricercata", Akire?
    Secondo me signfica che la fiera è focalizzata sulle ricerche enogastronomiche tipo (invento ovviamente): salame all'ananas, paté di fegatini al Barolo, Polenta aromatizzata alla menta, Pecorino al mirtillo.....etc.etc.etc.:):D
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    A food and wine fair that reveals the secrets of Italian experimental cuisine.

    ?? :D
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    A food and wine fair that reveals the secrets of Italian experimental cuisine.

    ?? :D
    A food and wine fair that reveals the research on (of?) Italian food and wine treats.

    What do you think?
     
    Last edited:

    luway

    Senior Member
    Un'opinione: anche se il termine 'enogastronomy' non è molto usato, mi verrebbe da pensare che gli interessati a quella fiera (a cui immagino sia diretto anche il testo in discussione) è molto probabile lo conoscano.
     

    BristolGirl

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'd just like to make a contribution to help Akire decide what's best.
    I believe everyone has a point, but when discussing it with English speaking friends who have no exposure to things Italian, apart from the usual tourist connection, the words to use are definitely 'Food and Wine' and the best sentence is CPA's.
    I'd liken this discussion to an Italian and an English person breaking a bone - the Italian would give as near a medical description as possible, discussing exactly what happened to the humerus or the femur as the case may be, using all the specific medical vocabulary with its Greek and Latin origins, whereas the English person would talk about having broken his arm or his leg.
    If this is a press release sent out to all and sundry about a trade fair catering to a large number of visitors, it would be best to use language that is not aimed at the chosen few, or does not just mostly appear in the Italian results of an internet search. If it is a trade fair for experts only, then enogastronomical would be ok.
     

    CagiSteu

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I agree with BristolGirl and london calling that the translation has to take into consideration who is reading and, therefore, very technical wording should be used only in case it is addressed to expert readers, but I feel that in this particular sentence the "di ricerca" is a very important piece of information that should not be lost, as suggested by Lorena1970 and as translated by CPA in "experimental".

    Has anybody a good alternative to "experimental" that, to my opinion, recalls playing with the chemistry set?

    Thanks and ciao

    CagiSteu
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    the best sentence is CPA's.:tick:

    If it is a trade fair for experts only, then enogastronomical would be ok. I agree
    http://experimentalcuisine.com/about/
    Ma non è chiaro neanche a me se con "di ricerca" intendono un approccio scientifico alla cucina io credo che con "di ricerca" si intenda sia la ricerca di sapori e accostamenti insoliti e innovativi, che la ricerca "scientifica" in campo enogastronomico (vedi i vini biodinamici o le teorie di Bressanini )che sta influenzando molto gli chefs italiani. Poi posso aver frainteso, ovviamente, ma l'OT aveva per me questo...sapore!
    Akire, ci degni di un attimo di attenzione...?:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top