enough/then some

< Previous | Next >

Ricardinho

Senior Member
English
If someone asks in English, do you have enough, the answer can be "yes, and then some". Do these combinations work to mean the same thing?
1. P: Basto o dinheiro? R: Basta sim, e sobra.
2. P: Tem bastante? R: Tem, e tem sobrante.

Also, related to this, how would you say "I have more than enough"?
1. P: Tem bastante? R: Tenho mais que bastante.
2. "" R: Sobra mais que bastante.
 
  • patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    Remember that bastante also means "very" or "much." You need to preceed it with the article to mean "enough": o bastante.

    Você tem bastante x? = Do you have a lot of x?
    Tem o bastante/o suficiente [para viajar/comprar algo etc.]? = Do you have enough [money] to [go on a trip/buy something etc.]?

    The verb bastar ("O dinheiro basta? Sim, basta") is acceptable, but I feel that suficiente is more usual than bastante in these cases in Brazil. Informally asking someone if the money "dá" is even more common:

    — O dinheiro dá?
    — Dá e sobra. / Dá, e sobra troco!

    Since bastante has those other meanings, this word alone is enough to say that you "have more than enough." If you say "tenho bastante x, " people will instantly assume that you have more than the bare minimum of x. For example, "tenho bastante dinheiro" = "I'm a wealthy person." However, if you don't really have that much, here are some other possibilities:

    • Já tenho o suficiente para viajar. Tenho mais [ferramentas/comida/etc.] do que preciso. Tenho mais que o necessário [para viver/para viajar/etc.]. Tenho mais jogos do que posso jogar.

    On the other hand, if you really have plenty of x, you can say that you "tem pra dar e vender." :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top