enroll vs register vs sign up for

Luigi manzi

Member
Portuguese-Brazil
If you went to a gym or a music school which of these verb would be more likely to use? I believe enroll and register are more used at schools, I feel like sign up might be an option for gym. By saying enrroling, register, signing up, I mean to take part in the activities.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    By saying enrroling, register, signing up, I mean to take part in the activities.
    Then you are using "to enrol/register/sign up" incorrectly. "To enrol" simply means to put your name on the "role" (a role is a list - in this case, of names of those who are members.) To enrol does not mean "to take part".
    To register is also a list of those who have registered - those who are recognised as members.
    And "sign up" means "to agree to contractual terms (in this case, of membership.)

    If fact, in broad terms, to enrol/register/sign up, etc. all mean "to join" and "to join" says nothing about what you might do when you have joined.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top