enslave a strong black brother up from the ghetto

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series<American Crime Story>,


Chris - You don't think a black prosecutor contributes to the black community?
A reporter - How? By helping the racist LAPD enslave a strong black brother(OJ. Simpson) up from the ghetto?

My question is: Is the reporter saying that a strong balck brother works his way up from the ghetto or that LAPD enslaves a black brother up?
I hope you understand my question. Basically, is enslave up a phrase?
Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, JT. "Enslave up" is not a phrase. This is short for "enslave a strong black brother who has made his way up from the ghetto."
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's the first of those, Juri:
    subject: the racist LAPD
    verb: enslave
    object: a strong black brother ...
    complement: ... [who is] up from the ghetto

    X-posted with MrO.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, it means that the move from the ghetto was "up". I suspect "up" here refers to some kind of social advancement: OJ Simpson had risen to a more respected, or more influential, or wealthier position than he had occupied in the "ghetto".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top