enspirit vs inspirit

< Previous | Next >

yablr293

New Member
Swedish
What is the difference between "enspirit" and "inspirit", meaning to enliven? Is this a BrE vs AmE difference, or do they subtly mean different things or are used in contexts with subtle differences?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Usually there is no difference in meaning or use between the en- and in- forms of such words. Sometimes AmE prefers in-, BrE en-, but that's not always true. One or the other might be more common. In this case neither is common, as the others have said.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In AE, I have not heard "enspirit" or "inspirit".

    The WR dictionary says "enspirit" means "inspirit", and "inspirit" means "enliven; put spirit or life into; fill with vigour".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top