enter / go into / get into the water (the sea)

Which is correct to say?
"I cannot enter the water because it is too cold."
"I cannot go into the water because it is too cold."
"I cannot get into the water because it is too cold."
Are there any other ways of saying this?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What thought are you trying to express, Terranova? Do you want to say that because the water is cold, you are unable to enter it? OR do you want to say that because the water is very cold, you don't want to enter it?
     
    I have heard all of these variants. I am just thinking whether all of them are correct or not... The problem is not in the modal. I could have used some other modals to show different attitudes. The problem is in the verb. Can we enter water in general? Can we go into water? Is there any difference in meaning between entering and going into water? If you went on vacation to LA and the water in the ocean were too cold because of the cold oceanic current along the Pacific coast, what would you say? Enter... Go into... Get into..?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Any one will do to mean not going into the sea to swim. "Enter" is less conversational than the others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top