enter [start an activity] v. enter [competition/examination]

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
I have looked up the verb enter in the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English but found two examples not only significantly but exactly the same.

Here they are.

3 START AN ACTİVİTY [T] to start to take part in an activity, or become involved in a situation: He entered the selection as the clear favourite. | The rebels were prepared to enter negotiations (=start discussing something)

6 COMPETİTİON/EXAMİNATİON [I, T] to arrange to take part in a race, competition, examination etc, or to arrange for someone else to take part: At least 30 schools entered the competition. | [+for] Decisions about when he or she is entered for an examination should be taken very carefully.

enter | meaning of enter in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

Would you like to explain the difference between them in a more detailed way.

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    There is no difference: they both mean "to go into".

    In the case of the passive: "she is entered for an examination"it has the menaing "she is put/placed into." but you can see how the two meanings are related.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    There is no difference: they both mean "to go into".
    Does both mean "participate", "begin" or "engage in" ?

    As 1. He entered the selection as the clear favourite=He participated/began/engaged in the selection as the clear favourite.

    2. The rebels were prepared to enter negotiations=The rebels were prepared to participate/begin/engage in negotiations

    3. At least 30 schools entered the competition.=At least 30 schools participated/began/engaged in the competition

    4. Decisions about when he or she is entered for an examination should be taken very carefully.= Decisions about when he or she is participated/began/engaged in for an examination should be taken very carefully.

    Thank you.


     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does both mean "participate", "begin" or "engage in" ?
    No. See #2.

    As
    1. He entered the selection as the clear favourite -> He went into the selection as the clear favourite
    2. The rebels were prepared to enter negotiations=The rebels were prepared to go into negotiations.
    3. At least 30 schools entered the competition. = 3. At least 30 schools went into the competition.
    4. Decisions about when he or she is entered for an examination should be taken very carefully.= Decisions about when he or she is put into in for an examination should be taken very carefully.

    He entered the house -> He went into the house.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If you enter a competition, you put your name down for it before actually taking part.
    To enter negotiations (more often enter into) means to start the discussion.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    To enter negotiations (more often enter into) means to start the discussion.
    Not really - starting occurs as a result of entering.

    The essential part o understanding "entering" is that it is an extended meaning of the meaning in "He enters the house." -> to go in
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I agree with Paul - the two entries are simply slight variants on a single theme. To enter negotiations means to begin to undertake negotiations, whereas to enter a competion means to register in order to take part in a competition - in both cases the subject is arranging to start (as opposed to complete) an activity.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    So you are saying that the dictionary is wrong? To enter into a contract means to sign a contract.
    I'm not sure which dictionary you're referring to but Longman - a.k.a. "Wrong, man." is a basic dictionary with basic definitions - often the synonyms are a little off, and the examples are not the best.
    To enter into a contract means to sign a contract.
    No. It is far more complex than that, as a lawyer will tell you for a large fee. It would be more like "to go into a contractual relationship with someone."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top