Enter your social security number

HFASO

New Member
USA English
Field and topic:
Access to a bank account on a website or phone system.
---------------------

Sample sentence:
How do you say 'Enter your social security number, Enter your PIN, Click on 'GO' when giving instructions on an Internet form or Voice Response System (phone).


 
  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Teclee su número de seguridad social, teclee su NIP, haga clic en GO.

    NIP --> Número de identificación personal.

    Saludos
     

    exe

    Senior Member
    chile/español
    I love translating said:
    Teclee su número de seguridad social, teclee su NIP, haga clic en GO.

    NIP --> Número de identificación personal.

    Saludos
    sólo a modo informativo:
    en muchos países de latinoamerica, uno no se identifica con el social security number (en el caso de que exista ), sino con el número de "carnet de identidad(C.I)/rol único nacional(R.U.N.)/documento nacional de identidad(D.N.I.)" entre los que conozco. También se usa "PIN", pero es más usual decir "CLAVE"

    saludos
     

    HFASO

    New Member
    USA English
    Is it totally incorrect then to use 'Entra' instead of 'Teclee?'

    Also, please translate your reply below into English. I only understand part of it. Thank you for your help!!

    sólo a modo informativo:
    en muchos países de latinoamerica, uno no se identifica con el social security number (en el caso de que exista ), sino con el número de "carnet de identidad(C.I)/rol único nacional(R.U.N.)/documento nacional de identidad(D.N.I.)" entre los que conozco. También se usa "PIN", pero es más usual decir "CLAVE"
     

    exe

    Senior Member
    chile/español
    HFASO said:
    Is it totally incorrect then to use 'Entra' instead of 'Teclee?'

    Also, please translate your reply below into English. I only understand part of it. Thank you for your help!!

    sólo a modo informativo:
    en muchos países de latinoamerica, uno no se identifica con el social security number (en el caso de que exista ), sino con el número de "carnet de identidad(C.I)/rol único nacional(R.U.N.)/documento nacional de identidad(D.N.I.)" entre los que conozco. También se usa "PIN", pero es más usual decir "CLAVE"
    first, excuse me about my english. here is my best try:
    in many latin american counties, people who is asking for identification uses a different document than social security number, so we've "carnet de identidad, identity card", "identity national document". So, if you want to translate your example for a latin american , may he/she doesn't understand what a "social security number" is, moreover may be it doesn't exist in his/her country.
    i know that in usa, people uses social security numbre to identifying themselves, but in latin america people doesn't.
    i really hope you understand my poor english translation...

    saludos
     

    bigfiddle

    Member
    English (N.Am.)/Spanish (S.Am.)
    Hi,

    This is an old thread but it might help someone in the future nevertheless, so here it goes.

    I try to avoid translating "to enter", as in "enter your social security number" with "entrar". It's the easy way, but it sounds really strange, because "entrar" isn't even a transitive verb in Spanish.

    There are other options: "introducir", "escribir", etc. and some are situation-specific...
     

    Zanessence

    Member
    USA, english
    Bigfiddle,
    Thanks for providing some other options like introducir, etc. I have seen introducir used to ask to 'enter the customer telephone number', and 'enter the amount collected'. But I was not sure that it was correct based on the definition of the word.

    Z
     

    Arenita

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    exe said:
    sorry, i forgot this...
    you may use "ingresa/e" or "entra/e" or "teclee/a" all are correct.
    I would prefer to use the verb "ingresar". For example, when you want to check your account on line, the bank web sites use that ver: "Ingrese su número de tarjeta" or "Ingrese su contraseña".
     

    bigfiddle

    Member
    English (N.Am.)/Spanish (S.Am.)
    Hi again,

    Si, alguna vez vi tambien "ingresar". Pero "ingresar" tiene el mismo problema que "entrar": no es un verbo transitivo. Si no me equivoco, cuando usamos "ingresar" siempre usamos una preposicion. Ingresamos A algun lugar. "Enter" no tiene ese problema. "Teclear" sirve en cuanto a eso, pero me pregunto porque seria necesario describir la manera en que se hace algo mucho mas basico: escribir. Ha visto o usado alguien el verbo escribir en este contexto? Seria un error decir simplemente "escriba su clave/nombre/loquesea aqui? Esta claro que usamos el teclado. Se solia "escribir a maquina", no?
     

    jivemu

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    bigfiddle said:
    Pero "ingresar" tiene el mismo problema que "entrar": no es un verbo transitivo. Si no me equivoco, cuando usamos "ingresar" siempre usamos una preposicion. Ingresamos A algun lugar.
    Ingresar es normalmente transitivo. Voy a ingresar dinero en el banco, por ejemplo. Otra cosa es que para este caso concreto, en algunos países no queda bien utilizarlo. De hecho, yo utilizaría introducir.
     

    MiniP

    Member
    English-American
    What is the difference between número de seguridad social and número de seguro social?
     

    xaliscience

    Senior Member
    Spanish-México
    Field and topic:
    Access to a bank account on a website or phone system.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    How do you say 'Enter your social security number, Enter your PIN, Click on 'GO' when giving instructions on an Internet form or Voice Response System (phone).
    HI HFASO,
    Phone instructions? I'd say as I recall, the operator says:
    'Please, enter your social security number followed by the pound sign"Favor de marcar su número de seguro social, seguido por la tecla de número.
    Enter your PIN" Marque su Número de Identificación Personal
    To speak with a customer service representative enter "0"=para hablar con un representante de servicio al cliente, marque el cero (0).

    As an internet instruction:
    Click on 'GO'=Pulse o haga clic en el botón 'IR'

    I hope it helps.
    Xaliscience
     

    Daniel López

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    What is the difference between número de seguridad social and número de seguro social?
    En España es "La Seguridad Social". Es una institución pública. Aquí no existe el término "seguro social".

    Ese número se usa poco, no se teclea, como mucho se escribe en formularios.

    Se "teclea o introduce" el número del DNI (Documento Nacional de Identidad), un PIN o una clave.
     
    Last edited:

    EddieZumac

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish
    By the way, for security reasons, it's not a good idea to enter your entire Social Security Number. For identification, banks will often ask for the last 4 digits only.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top