entertain the impossible

< Previous | Next >

alexilion

Senior Member
greece greek
"she could entertain the impossible". That means that she could think of everything, that she has smart ideas?
 
  • Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    It could also mean that she could accomplish the impossible, or that she could entertain a tough crowd, or that she could consider even impossible situations, it all depends on the context. If you could give us more, we could help you better.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    alexilion,

    I think it means that she can think "outside the box."

    Meaning: she goes beyond what the average person thinks in a given situation. She's more creative, more daring, more open-minded to possibilities.

    It all stems from the fact that she's willing to begin with the idea that anything is possible...even what some might say is impossible.

    She's not bound by the restriction of a closed mind, a conservative mind, or a mind that can only see the status quo.

    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top