entertaining, if less informative ['if' for contrast]

relep

New Member
Hungarian - Hungary
I've written this sentence: "The article is in hungarian but I've checked it with google translate and it's an entertaining, if less informative, read that way as well."

It sounded right to me, but after looking at it I've started to become unsure if I can use "if" with this intended meaning. So I guess I'd appreciate a second opinion.
Thank you in advance!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You want to be careful of that 'if' meaning 'though'.

    It can lead to trouble. For instance:

    Cigarettes are relaxing, if carcinogenic.
    The problem, if difficult, is solvable.


    Here is a thread on the issue (click)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top