entertaining

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
"Entertaining" is an adjective and it is put before a noun. It is that I know and I am sure this sentence is right:
" He likes watching entertaining program on TV."
If I put "entertaiment" instead, the sentence is not right, I know.
Please explain the reason why I am wrong and can "entertainment" play a role as an adjective? Please give me an example to illustrate.
Thanks.
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    mimi2 said:
    "Entertaining" is an adjective and it is put before a noun. It is that I know and I am sure this sentence is right:
    " He likes watching entertaining programs on TV."
    If I put "entertaiment" instead, the sentence is not right, I know.
    Please explain the reason why I am wrong and can "entertainment" play a role as an adjective? Please give me an example to illustrate.
    Thanks.

    He likes watching good programs.
    He likes watching funny progams.
    He likes watching entertaining programs.
    Here entertaining tells you more about the program itself.

    You can say
    He never watches news programs.
    He never watches documentary programs.
    He only watches entertainment programs.
    Here entertainment is a category of program
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Entertainment is certainly a noun, but like so many nouns in English it is used attributively.

    For example:
    A&E Television Network = Arts & Entertainment Television Network.
    [arts, entertainment and television are all nouns, and are all used attributively here]
    Sony Entertainment TV
    Entertainment News
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Brioche said:
    He likes watching good programs.
    He likes watching funny progams.
    He likes watching entertaining programs.
    Here entertaining tells you more about the program itself.

    You can say
    He never watches news programs.
    He never watches documentary programs.
    He only watches entertainment programs.
    Here entertainment is a category of program
    Joelline-
    So, what part of speech would you classify the word, entertainment in the above sentence?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top