entertaining

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"The show brought entertaining to millions fo viewers.
I am not sure about the underlined word.
Please help me.
Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Bibliolept.
    Ah, yes, I remember the verb "bring" needs a noun as an object.
    Beside "entertainment", can it be "amusement", "enjoyment", "pleasure", ...?
    Is it correct?
    Thanks.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, they would be correct but few English speakers would use those words in that context during conversation They would be common words in a newspaper or other media article. " . . . brought amusement, enjoyment or pleaure would sound right."
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Yes, they would be correct but few English speakers would use those words in that context during conversation They would be common words in a newspaper or other media article. " . . . brought amusement, enjoyment or pleaure would sound right."
    Of course, this is due to the impoverished condition of AE conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top