entitled to especially considering / consider

< Previous | Next >

Carlo Brugaletta

New Member
Italian - Italy
You should've exposed the names of the people who sent you those abuse messages. You are legally entitled to especially considering some of them contained threats.

Is there any difference in using "consider" instead of "considering"?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can’t use “to consider” in that sentence. It would not make sense.

    … especially considering [that] some of them contained threats. :tick:

    … especially in view of the fact that some of them contained threats. :tick:

    … especially since some of them contained threats. :tick:

    … especially to consider some of them contained threats. :cross::confused:
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with lingobingo's comments
    The source of the quote would be interesting because the English is faulty and unnatural. It doesn't really matter because 'considering' is correct, as it happens.
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    The author meant You are legally entitled to expose the names of the people who sent you those abusive messages, especially considering some of them contained threats.

    I think it could have been written by a native speaker who isn't a good writer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top