"entitled to" or "exposed to"

< Previous | Next >

sadcafe

Member
Taiwan (Traditional Chinese
Hi,

According to a survey ,some subjects agree that a woman can ________terminate a pregnancy for whatever reason
(A)be addicted to (B)be relevant to (C) be entitled to (D)be exposed to


Which one is the correct answer?

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Hi,

    According to a survey ,some subjects agree that a woman can ________terminate a pregnancy for whatever reason
    (A)be addicted to (B)be relevant to (C) be entitled to (D)be exposed to


    Which one is the correct answer?

    Thank you for your help.
    It's often better to try to answer a multiple-choice question first; I'm not quite sure what the policy is on this site. The answer is ( ). [I'm editing because since posting this I have learned that it is not proper to give answers to questions like this without a try from the original poster.]
     

    sadcafe

    Member
    Taiwan (Traditional Chinese
    Thank for your advise.
    I have good reading skill; however, my writing is not good enough.
    I hope I can express myself clearly.

    According to a survey ,some subjects agree that a woman can ________terminate a pregnancy for whatever reason
    (A)be addicted to (B)be relevant to (C) be entitled to (D)be exposed to

    In the question sentence, "terminate" is a verb, not gerund. So, I think (A) and (B) is not appropriate.

    I looked into dictionary and found out,
    be entitled to --- give (someone) a right to do or receive something
    be exposed to --- be vulnerable to

    At last, I chose the answer (C) because I am not sure if "be exposed to" can be connectd with a Verb.

    Thank you for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top