entitled to per annum

< Previous | Next >

phonghumg

New Member
vietnam-vietnamese
Hi all.
these words might contain in a the contract of employment. Could you please tell me the meaning of entitled to per annum ( for ex: you're entitled to 20 days vacation time per annum). thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That means that you have a right (you are entitled) to receive 20 days of vacation every year. "Per annum" means roughly "in each year".
     
    Last edited:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Per annum" is Latin for "every year." Many legal terms in English use Latin words. There is a reason they are not translated into English: the exact legal meaning of the Latin words has been worked out by the courts over centuries, but the exact legal meaning of an English translation has not been. Therefore, plain English could perhaps be interpreted in different ways, but the traditional Latin term cannot be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top