French to English entortiller

Dictionary entry: entortiller
< Previous | Next >

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
In the first example sentence, the dictionary offers:
"Les jeunes flles entortillent leurs doigts de leurs cheveux."
Young girls wind their fingers in their hair.
Shouldn't that be dans instead of de? Also, the definite article Les should be translated by "The." Otherwise, the indefinite article Des would have been used in French.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,
    No, because their fingers remains straight, whereas their hair wind around fingers.
    Elles entortillent leurs doigts de leurs cheveux = elle entortillent leurs doigts avec leurs cheveux = elles enroulent leurs cheveux autours de leurs doigts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top