entre las que destaca; desgraciadamente

dtowndo

Member
German
How can you translate this in english?



"En este periodo son muchas las vivencias acumuladas por el grupo entre las que destaca, desgraciadamente para los componentes, el robo de su principal guitarra eléctrica en Helsinky, instrumento favorito de Buck con el que lleva tocando desde la publicación del álbum Chronic Town en 1982."

"In this period the band had a lot of accumulated experiences in which they were stressed, unfortunately for the components and because of the theft of the first electrical guitar in Helsinky that was Buck's favorite instrument with which he was playing since the publication of the album “Chronic Town” in 1982."
 
Last edited:
  • dtowndo

    Member
    German
    well i gave it a try, but its very useless because I didnt get it right...

    well anyways, here it its, please dont blame me for it ;)

    "In this period the band had a lot of accumulated experiences in which they were stressed, unfortunately for the components and because of the theft of the first electrical guitar in Helsinky that was Buck's favorite instrument with which he was playing since the publication of the album “Chronic Town” in 1982."

    :-$
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ["In this period the band had a lot of accumulated experiences in which they were stressed, unfortunately for the components and because of the theft of the first electrical guitar in Helsinky that was Buck's favorite instrument with which he was playing since the publication of the album “Chronic Town” in 1982."

    :-$[/quote]
    En este periodo son muchas las vivencias acumuladas por el grupo entre las que destaca, desgraciadamente para los componentes, el robo de su principal guitarra eléctrica en Helsinky, instrumento favorito de Buck con el que lleva tocando desde la publicación del álbum Chronic Town en 1982."

    My version:

    In this period the band racked up a lot of experiences, among which one that stands out, unfortunately for the members, was the theft in Helsinki of their main electric guitar, which was Buck's favourite instrument and the one he had been playing ever since the Chronic Town album came out, in 1982.
    cheers
     
    Top