entrench an occupation

vina

Senior Member
Arabic
" a few of people doubt that the occupier will entrench the occupation, just as it did during the last supposed peacemaking years"

-I understand the meaning of entrench, but what is its meaning in this context?
 
  • El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    " a few of people doubt that the occupier will entrench the occupation, just as it did during the last supposed peacemaking years"
    You are busy today vina!

    In your question, you need to say either "a few people" (without of) or, possibly, "a few of the people ALTHOUGH I think that you actually mean is few people, in other words the majority think that the occupier WILL entrench.

    Entrench here means embed, fortify, seek to make permanent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top