entrust

< Previous | Next >

skynet

Member
Italy, Italian
Hello everybody,
I need some examples for the word "entrust".
Can I say:
"I've been entrusting you and you disappointed me"

Thanks in advance,
Marco
 
  • giacinta

    Senior Member
    English
    You "trust" a person =avere fiducia in qualcuno
    You "entrust" someone with something,( usually something confidential or secret) or you can "entrust" somebody to undertake a task.

    I don't know what you are translating but it would sound better to say "I trusted you (or I placed my trust in you) and you disappointed me."

    Giacinta
     

    fredpox

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Credevo in te e mi hai deluso
    Riponevo in te la mia fiducia e mi hai deluso.

    Entrust someone with a task -->it means "affidare a qualcuno un incarico"
    Entrust the children to the teacher's care--> "affidare i bambini agli insegnanti"

    With the term entrust you empower someone with a responsibility or a duty, usually because you put your trust in him/her, so I guess your phrase is correct. Someone you're trusting might disappoint you.

    Paolo
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello everybody,
    I need some examples for the word "entrust".
    Can I say:
    "I've been entrusting you and you disappointed me"

    Thanks in advance,
    Marco
    Hi Marco!
    I write you some examples of use for the verb "To entrust":
    1)As a child Bertrand was entrusted to the care of nuns at a local convent.

    2) I foolishly entrusted the task of collecting the money to Ron.

    3) Managers show respect for employees by entrusting them with important decisions.

    Sentences from books, newspapers, etc.

    4) Alternatively, programmed decisions can be entrusted to a fairly junior level of management.

    5) And she had been entrusted with its safe keeping.

    6) I need to entrust you with a story and there is some one I hope you will pass it along to.

    7)Many people believe that voluntary bodies as they are today can not be entrusted with this national responsibility.

    8) Most tasks entrusted to governments were also fairly straight forward, so performance tended to take care of itself.

    9) Various orders of priests served as custodians of her shrine until the year 1050 when the Benedictines were entrusted with its care.

    10) We are entrusted with public funds.

    11) When managers entrust employees with important decisions, they signal their respect for those employees.

    Source: Longman Dictionary.
    Bye.
    Benzene
     

    Akire72

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Aiuto! In un raptus di folli hao scritto una cosa che non mi sembra vada per niente bene:

    Mr xxx, our General Manager, has entrusted me to invite you to visit us anytime you like.

    Dovrebbe essere qualcosa del genere:
    Il ns direttore generale mi ha chiesto/suggerito/incaricato di invitarla a trovarci quando vuole.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao Akire72!

    Il verbo "to entrust" vuol dire anche "incaricare" in alcuni casi, ma la traduzione più corretta è "affidare, consegnare".

    Esempio: affidare (del) denaro a qualcuno, affidare una responsabilità a qualcuno.


    Al di là dell'uso, proprio o improprio, del verbo "to entrust", la tua frase è un po' troppo informale; comunque penso che un inglese possa capirla....con un po' di impegno.

    Il mio suggerimento è il seguente:

    "our general manager told me to invite you to visit us when you will desire to do it".

    "To desire" si usa quando implica la volontà di fare qualcosa e regge il verbo "to do": desiderare (di fare qualcosa) = to desire to do something.

    Al posto del pronome "us", per esprimerti formalmente, potresti scrivere il luogo della visita, esempio: our main office, our factory, our branch, ecc

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    Akire72

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Lo so che è molto formale, e dev'esserlo. In più al mio GM piacciono molto le lettere infiocchettate di questi formalismi, quindi... Nel frattempo ho sostituito entrust con appointed. Ma mi chiedo se ho fatto bene...


    Our General Manager, has appointed me to invite you to visit us anytime you like.

    Per desire, devo dire che c'è qualcosa che non mi convince. Non mi sembra di averlo mai sentito/letto in linguaggio formale. Qualche madrelingua che conferma o confuta?

    Grazie!
     
    Last edited:

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Probabilmente fuori tempo massimo...:D
    Una cosa più semplice e diretta tipo:

    "Our General Manager is pleased to invite you to come and visit us anytime"
    o forse meglio:
    "Our General Manager invites you to come and visit us anytime"

    Forse "you like" si può tralasciare...? A me suona un po' confidenziale, ma forse è il mio orecchio.

    Poiché (immagino) sei tu che scrivi la lettera, è scontato che sei stata incaricata dal GM...no?;)
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Akire,

    Non so se può aiutarti, ma generalmente "to entrust" e "to appoint" sono verbi utilizzati in ambito istituzionale, legale, giuridico (attribuire poteri, dare un incarico specifico, etc.).

    Benchè il tuo boss ami una terminologia altisonante ;-), non credo che questi verbi siano adatti al tenore che solitamente dovrebbe avere una lettera di invito.

    Se posso suggerire, direi: "Our XXX Manager asked me to let you know/wants you to know that you are/will be welcome to visit us at any time."

    Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto :)
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Akire, che ne pensi di: "on behalf of our General Manager I would like to invite you to pay us a call whenever it's convenient for you."
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Teerex!

    Scusa la domanda: ho un dubbio :(!

    Non si dovrebbe dire "... to invite you to pay a call on us whenever it's convenient ..."

    Have a nice day! :)
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Mornin' Yulan. :)

    Nope, it sounds pretty awkward although it's not wrong. To pay s.o. a call (or a visit) is correct. :tick:

    Have a great day yourself ;)
     

    g_i_007

    Member
    Italy italian
    Buonasera a tutti,
    scusate l'intromissione in questa vecchia conversazione ma sto avendo un dubbio riguardo l'uso di "entrust".
    Sto parlando della nascita della collaborazione tra un cantiere navale e un designer; ecco il mio tentativo:
    "The Spanish shipyard decided to entrust Mr XXX with the design of some megayacht models".
    E' corretto?
    Grazie in anticipo!
     

    g_i_007

    Member
    Italy italian
    "Il cantiere spagnolo ha deciso di affidare alla mano del designer Mr XXX la progettazione di alcuni nuovi modelli della linea megayacht".
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "Il cantiere spagnolo ha deciso di affidare alla mano del designer Mr XXX la progettazione di alcuni nuovi modelli della linea megayacht".
    "The Spanish shipyard decided to entrust Mr XXX with the design of some of their new megayachts".

    Not bad at all.:) Cambierei solo la parte finale (che era errata;). E comunque, anche quella si potrebbe tradurre in altri modi: il mio è solo un suggerimento.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top