Entweder ganz oder gar nicht

autap6

Senior Member
French
Hallo

In this sentence:

Entweder ganz oder gar nicht, diese Botschaft hat Präsident Nicolas Sarkozy seinen potenziellen Wählern mitgeteilt.

I don't understand, the meaning of Entweder ganz oder gar nicht.

If I translate each word separately (either completely or even not), it does not mean anything.

Thank you for helping me!
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Either completely or not at all", I would say.

    I'm not sure what it refers to but his voter should be 100% for (the thing meant) or they should not even try and give less than 100%.

    With this phrase you want to exclude half-hearted efforts.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    You can say: Ich setze mich entweder voll ein oder gar nicht.
    Ich bin voll dabei oder gar nicht.
    Ich mache das vollständig oder gar nicht.

    It depends on context.

    It can mean: Entweder ich werde Präsident oder ich steige aus der Politik aus.
    But this is not said directly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top