"Entwine" for "Hug" ?

Trost

Member
French-France
Hello,

I would like to know if I could use the verb "entwine" to mean "hug each other".

For example : "They are entwined" for "They hug each other".
 
  • Trost

    Member
    French-France
    Hello, so it works with humans, like in the sentence "My brother and his girlfriend are entwined." ?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello, so it works with humans, like in the sentence "My brother and his girlfriend are entwined." ?
    I'm sorry, but this has no accurate meaning

    We need detailed context to help you understand 'entwined' correctly.
    It could be a euphemism for 'having sex'. It might mean 'having a very close relationship' without sexual connotations.
    We must have 'context': this means the situation.
    You need to give us a source too: this means where did you see this expression, or did you invent the language.
     

    Trost

    Member
    French-France
    I'm actually writing a song and I was looking for a word rhyming with "mind" that would mean "clasped" or something similar.

    Your suggestions, Hermione, seem good ("having a very close relationship" or "having sex") in relation to the romance I relate in my song.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top