environment is changing is a serious way

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
'Change' can be both transitive and intransitive so can I use either in the context?
' Man's whole environment is changing/ is being changed in a serious way.'
Thanks.
 
  • Cade

    Member
    English
    Both are correct, but they have slightly different meanings.

    Man's whole environment is being changed in a serious way. Means that someone or something is changing the environment: it is not changing by itself.

    The other sentence means only that it is changing.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Cade.
    Now I understand which is better for the context.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top