ephemera

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Marhaba;
In a context that describes interesting places:
Quaint museum presenting a collection of cat-related memorabilia, ephemera & vintage artwork.
how could we express (ephemera) here?
Thanks in advance
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You can also use مطبوعات بسيطة though it's not a very accurate equivalent.
    The Atlas Encyclopedic Dictionary translates the singular form ephemeron as مادة مطبوعة ذات أهمية عابرة which doesn't sound very natural to me.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes that's the adjective, but it doesn't help much with translating the noun. We can't say, for example, منشورات/مطبوعات بنت يومها as it would sound strange.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top