ephemera

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Haroon, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. Haroon

    Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Marhaba;
    In a context that describes interesting places:
    Quaint museum presenting a collection of cat-related memorabilia, ephemera & vintage artwork.
    how could we express (ephemera) here?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    How about منشورات قصيرة الأجل?
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You can also use مطبوعات بسيطة though it's not a very accurate equivalent.
    The Atlas Encyclopedic Dictionary translates the singular form ephemeron as مادة مطبوعة ذات أهمية عابرة which doesn't sound very natural to me.
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Wehr/Cowan translates ibnu yawmihi as "ephemeral".
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes that's the adjective, but it doesn't help much with translating the noun. We can't say, for example, منشورات/مطبوعات بنت يومها as it would sound strange.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How about زائلة?
     
  7. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)

Share This Page

Loading...