ephemera

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
#1
Marhaba;
In a context that describes interesting places:
Quaint museum presenting a collection of cat-related memorabilia, ephemera & vintage artwork.
how could we express (ephemera) here?
Thanks in advance
 

cherine

Moderator
Arabic (Egypt).
#3
You can also use مطبوعات بسيطة though it's not a very accurate equivalent.
The Atlas Encyclopedic Dictionary translates the singular form ephemeron as مادة مطبوعة ذات أهمية عابرة which doesn't sound very natural to me.
 

cherine

Moderator
Arabic (Egypt).
#5
Yes that's the adjective, but it doesn't help much with translating the noun. We can't say, for example, منشورات/مطبوعات بنت يومها as it would sound strange.
 
Top