epidemia colposa

< Previous | Next >

anglomania1

Senior Member
UK English
Hi everyone,
talking about the pandemic, I was trying to explain to an English person about the law in Italy where you can be charged with "epidemia colposo" if you leave your house when you know you a positive with the covid virus.
How can we translate this (I assume there isn't an official translation because I don't think it exists in other countries)?
The wilful spread of the virus
Negligent spread of the virus
Knowingly putting others at risk of infection

Any ideas? Thanks
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hi everyone,
    talking about the pandemic, I was trying to explain to an English person about the law in Italy where you can be charged with "epidemia colposo" if you leave your house when you know you a positive with the covid virus.
    How can we translate this (I assume there isn't an official translation because I don't think it exists in other countries)?
    The wilful spread of the virus
    Negligent spread of the virus
    Knowingly putting others at risk of infection
    Hello anglo!
    To explain the term to an English person I would use this form: "transmission of Coronavirus disease (to somebody) for negligence".

    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Thanks everyone! Of course there's a difference between colposa and volontaria!:oops:
    Because "omicidio colposo" is "manslaughter" and "incendio doloso" is "arson", so we don't actually translate the words separately!
    I wonder if they will invent a word for "epidemia colposa", probably not, becauseI think only Italy has this law.
    Anyway, thanks for the good suggestions, maybe:
    negligent spread of covid = epidemia colposa
    wilful spread of covid = epidemia volontaria (does that exist? )

    It's just to be able to explain it to someone,
    thanks :)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Without checking, I think colposo and doloso is your classic pairing, yes!

    Edit: Oh, and I retract my 'malicious' remark. That was from the WR dictionary but there seem to be plenty of other options that I don't feel particularly qualified to weigh up.
     
    Last edited:

    alfaalfa

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao,
    non so se utile ma nella cosiddetta "epidemia colposa" c'è reato se chi diffonde il virus sa bene di essere contagioso
    oltre alla violazione della regola precauzionale occorre anche la prevedibilità dell’evento (l’agente, quindi, deve sapere di essere affetto dal virus).
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello anglo!

    These two suggestions came to mind:

    1. "epidemia colposa" = "non-intentional COVID-19 outbreak";
    2. "epidemia dolosa" = "intentional COVID-19 outbreak".
    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ma se uno sa di essere contagioso e lo diffonde, allora è dolosa..
    Non è così. Bisogna proprio diffondere germi patogeni perché sia dolosa:
    PERCHÉ CHI VIOLA LA QUARANTENA NON PUÒ ESSERE ACCUSATO DI “PROCURATA EPIDEMIA” | Studio Legale Palmer
    "Il nostro codice penale prevede due delitti: l’Epidemia dolosa (art. 438 c.p.) e l’Epidemia colposa (art. 452 c.p.).
    Si tratta di due reati introdotti nel 1930 (che non c’erano cioè nel Codice Zanardelli) per sanzionare severamente attacchi di natura bellica o terroristica realizzati diffondendo germi patogeni (all’epoca, l’evoluzione scientifica aveva per la prima volta portato a disciplinare queste ipotesi con la legge penale).
    Si comprende la durezza delle pene previste.
    Il primo delitto, l’Epidemia dolosa (art. 438 c.p.) punisce con l’ergastolo chi volontariamente “cagiona un’epidemia mediante la diffusione di germi patogeni” (ossia microorganismi capaci di produrre patologie infettive). In origine, era stabilita la pena di morte se per il contagio morivano almeno due persone.
    E’ il caso classico della diffusione intenzionale della malattia – su portata di massa – mediante azioni di guerra o di terrorismo. Quindi nulla a che vedere con quanto accade in questi giorni.
    Il secondo delitto, l’Epidemia colposa (art. 452 c.p.) punisce con la reclusione da uno a cinque anni chi causa l’epidemia non volontariamente, ma con colpa, dunque per negligenza, imprudenza o imperizia (il riferimento alla pena di 12 anni di reclusione, riportato dai mass media, è errato; si tratta di una norma di legge abrogata insieme all’abolizione della pena di morte nel lontano 1944)".
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Non conosco la materia e non sono un avvocato, quindi mi fermo qui.
    Da uomo della strada fatico però a capire come una persona che sa di essere positiva e quindi contagiosa e decide di non isolarsi ma di andare in un luogo dove sono presenti altre persone, non lo faccia con dolo.
     

    Passante

    Senior Member
    italian
    Forse ot, ma mi suona strano che non ci sia almeno in America un reato simile. Nei primi del novecento, se non erro a New York, una signora affetta da tisi, sapendolo, lavorava presso un fornaio e contagiò migliaia di persone, in prima battuta fu trovata innocente non pensando che lo sapesse, ma a seguito di rilascio tornò a lavorare in un'altra attività e scoperta venne condannata. Ma condannata per cosa questo forse possono dircelo gli americani del forum chissà (non riesco a darvi le fonti perché lho visto in un documentario storico in TV di molti anni fa, ma mi è rimasto impresso solo nei contenuti).
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ho trovato "culpable epidemic" per "epidemia colposa" (come già suggerito) sul sito dell'ANSA nella sua versione inglese (l'espressione è comunque virgolettata), ma non so quanto accurata sia questa traduzione:

    "(ANSA) - ROME, NOV 12 - Police have reportedly executed a warrant from prosecutors to seize documents from the regional government in Sardinia in relation to its decision to allow the island's night clubs to reopen in August.
    Prosecutors have opened a probe into an alleged "culpable epidemic" over accusations that the reopening of the night clubs fuelled coronavirus contagion, first on the island and then in other parts of Italy."
    COVID: Documents seized in Sardinia night-clubs probe - English

    Edit:
    Per "reato di epidemia", qualche spunto di riflessione su proz.com.

    In Scozia, una deputata risultata positiva al Covid-19 è stata arrestata per aver usato i mezzi pubblici durante il corso della malattia. L'accusa è di "alleged culpable and reckless conduct":

    "A Police Scotland spokesman said: "We can confirm that officers today arrested and charged a 60-year-old woman in connection with alleged culpable and reckless conduct."
    Police arrest MP over 'Covid rule breach'

    In Scozia, chiaramente non esiste il reato di "epidemia colposa".



    "Reckless" sembrerebbe una buona traduzione per "colposo":

    Crime and Coronavirus: Three Thoughts

    In a recent blog post, Maximilian Hardy of 9 Bedford Row warned that reckless transmission of disease is a crime, and those diagnosed with coronavirus should be wary of the legal consequences that follow.
    [...]
    I. Recklessness for s. 20 GBH

    A person who intentionally or recklessly causes another to suffer grievous bodily harm commits an offence under the Offences Against the Person Act 1861, s. 20. Where D infects V with coronavirus, and V suffers severe symptoms, D causes V to suffer grievous bodily harm.
    law.ox.ac.uk
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top