Epsilon prime

Dark Fairy

Senior Member
Argentina Castellano
Hi! Does somebody know how this is translated to Spanish? I don't know much about Mathematics. :confused:
The phrase says: "...this contains an epsilon double prime, that contains an epsilon prime" and there's an equation. Thanks!
 
  • Tiger137

    Senior Member
    English - Mexican Spanglish
    I would refer you to look up permittivity in Wikipedia. And yes it is spelled with the double "T's" and yes, there is an article with a Spanish translation. Instead of spelling out, "epsilon" the Wikipedia entry used the actual Greek symbol. And instead of using tick marks, such as prime and double prime, they use
    subscript "0" for permittivity (vacuum)
    subscript "r" for permittivity (relative)
    subscript for permittivity (absolute).
    The last one actually does not have a subscript, but just the Greek symbol alone.
     
    Last edited:
    Top