Equality in Greeting

thehope

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi

I am trying to say that we should greet anybody, whatever is the class, age, gender, social status etc.

"In other words, there are no differences between strangers and friends, adults and children, rich and poor, when it comes in greeting each other."

Does it stands?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Equality in greeting sounds as if you are suggesting that you would greet the president in exactly the same manner as you would greet your wife or baby, i.e. with the same words and gestures. I don't think you mean that.

    You perhaps mean that greeting people should be a universal practice.

    If I have misunderstood, let me know.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Well, "equality in greeting" suggests to me that you use the same greeting to everyone, irrespective of who they are. So if your greeting is, for example, "Hiya, mate", then that's what you say to everybody.

    Is that what you actually mean? :confused:

    [cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top