equilateral triangle

  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Triangle is an absolute. All triangles are perfect triangles, otherwise they are not triangles...
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You will note the difference between a perfect triangle and a Perfect Triangle... The OP is talking generalities.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    You might, if you looked, note the difference between "Perfect Triangle" being a title, "Perfect triangle" being the beginning of a sentence and "perfect triangle" being used in the text.

    The OP is talking generalities.
    Do you have any evidence to support that statement?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    An equilateral triangle is a regular triangle, just as a square is a regular rectangle, and you can have regular pentagons and so on: the sides are all the same length. 'Perfect' is used for various things in mathematics: 625 is a perfect square, because its square root is a whole number, whereas 624 is not; and we can define perfect cubes similarly. A perfect number is one whose smaller factors add up to it: 6 = 1 + 2 + 3, and 28 = 1 + 2 + 4 + 7 + 14. These are the common uses of 'perfect' I can think of.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We need more information. What sort of 'perfect triangle' do you have in mind, jokaec?
    Are you thinking of a mathematical term of the sort entangledbank illustrates above, as in the example Andy offers?
    Or are you thinking of a non-mathematical use of 'perfect', meaning that something is an ideal example of its kind?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top