equity = fairness in economics

Moon Palace

Senior Member
French
Hello everyone,
I am still toiling on the article from last week's issue of the Economist, and I wonder about the translation of this simple word in an economic (and not financial) context. The article is about Corporate Social Responsibility, and I believe (but could I be mistaken? ) it is this meaning of equity which is at stake. What would we say in French?

Some of the big banks, including Goldman Sachs and UBS, have started to integrate environmental, social and governance issues in some of their equity research.
True, the finance industry sends mixed signals: it demands good financial results above all else, and in parts of the financial world—notably the private-equity part—scepticism on CSR still runs deep. But private equity itself is having to respond to public pressure by agreeing to voluntary codes of transparency.

Could it be anything like 'leur recherche d'équité'? or 'leur recherche de titres'? I feel there must be an equivalent for the first meaning in French economics, but I have never come across it. And I now wonder whether it is the first, it could well be the 'private equity' meaning in view of what follows.

I will be grateful to those who are willing to share their knowledge. :)
 
  • ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Je ne lis pas la phrase de la sorte.

    "equity research" est la recherche qu'on fait à fin d'estimer la valeur des actions d'une société. Alors, on dit que certaines banques, etc., commencement à inclure dans cette évaluation ou estimation de la valeur des actions d'une entreprise des questions comme celles qu'on mentionne.

    Alors, c'est plutôt "recherche d'estimation de titres", comme vous l'avez pensé.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanks KellyB and Chimike :), you've been most helpful. I'll go for 'recherche d'estimation de titres', I think indeed it fits the growing trend of morally acceptable profit-making activities. :D
     

    ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thanks KellyB and Chimike :), you've been most helpful. I'll go for 'recherche d'estimation de titres', I think indeed it fits the growing trend of morally acceptable profit-making activities. :D
    Je devrais ajouter (par esprit d'escalier :eek:) que "equity research" signifiait, quand on a commencé à employer cette tournure, une estimation de la valeur des actions d'une entreprises qui n'étaient pas des instruments de dette ("bonds" "preferred stock") et qui n'avaient pas, alors, une valeur fixe en comparaison aux avoirs réels de l'entreprise. On appelait cette valeur des titres sans valeur fixe: the equity ("l'équité") - ce que les actionnaires auraient raison de demander en cas de vente ou de fusion (non pas de faillite) - leur côte équitable et juste. La valeur des brevets et des marques y était inclus, pourtant, bien qu'elle soit parfois difficile à priser et souvent un ajout pour le "good will" (bonne réputation) de l'entreprise (calculée selon les réponses à des sondages: reconnaissance du nom de l'entreprise, de ses marques, de ses produits, réactions à ses réclames).

    De nos jours, on inclue tout ce qui pourrait diminuer ou ajouter à la valeur de la société --- mais surtout selon les règlements environnementaux, du travail, etc. C'est à dire, qu'on doit toujours avoir une base chiffrable quelconque pour l'estimation des risques ou des bénéfices (pénalités possibles en cas d'infraction des règlements, possibilité de plaintes en cour, ajouts à la bonne réputation à cause des politiques adoptées et connues du public, etc.).
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    A thousand thanks to you Chimike :) for such crystal clear explanations. The difficulty for us is as I was saying this morning with an economic teacher is that economic theories are first devised in English, and sometimes we lack the specific vocabulary so that when they have to be translated into French we need to expand further so as to make the message understandable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top