Er möchte, dass sein Account gelöscht wird

Chaosritter

Member
Hochdeutsch
Kann man es folgendermaßen formulieren: "He wants his account being deleted"? Oder ginge auch "He wants his account getting deleted"?
 
  • Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Kann man es folgendermaßen formulieren: "He wants his account being deleted"? Oder ginge auch "He wants his account getting deleted"?
    Beide sind falsch. Man kann sagen:
    He wants his account deleted.
    He'd like his account deleted.
    He would like his account deleted.
    In allen drei kann man "deleted" durch "to be deleted" ersetzen.
     

    mathman

    Senior Member
    English-American/New England
    I think the translation into English depends on what kind of "Account" is under consideration. So, what kind of account is it?
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    I think the translation into English depends on what kind of "Account" is under consideration.
    I agree. For ex., while one may _delete_ a computer account, one _closes_ a bank account. In my earlier response, I was considering only the verbal grammar.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top