Er sees the unwashed car

< Previous | Next >

coloboc66

Senior Member
Russian - Belarus
He sees the unwashed car. - Ele vê o carro não lavato.
-------------
Is this right?
Thanks!
 
  • Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Ele vê o carro não lavado' is possible, although 'Ele vê o carro sujo' or 'Ele vê o carro por lavar' would sound more natural, at least in the Portuguese variant.
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    "Ele vê o carro sujo" = "Ele vê [que] o carro [está] sujo" = "Ele vê sujeira no carro" — Wash the goddamned car = Lave(m) essa p*rra desse carro.
     

    coloboc66

    Senior Member
    Russian - Belarus
    Are there in portuguese any negative prefixes for the adjectives, like an un- (unwashed), or im- (impossible) etc in English?
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    No português brasileiro e europeu temos "impossível" (impossible or not possible). Só o português europeu tem "inlavável" (that we cannot wash; that does not admit of washing).
    Braz. Port. & European Portuguese both have "impossível" (impossible or not possible). Only European Port. has "inlavável" (que não podemos lavar; que não admite lavagem).

    Existe uma porrada de palavras prefixadas com im- e in-. Talvez você e eu precisemos consultar um dicionário, dada a grande impossibilidade de listarmos todas aqui.
    The dictionary lists scads of im- and in-words. We would have to look all of these up in the dictionary, given the literal impossibility of listing them all here.
     
    Last edited:

    coloboc66

    Senior Member
    Russian - Belarus
    I'm just trying to understand, how to make a negative adjective from a common adjective?
     

    Tony100000

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Many adjectives have prefixes that make them negative, such as "des-, in-, im-, não-".

    Possível - Impossível
    Feliz - Infeliz
    Leal - Desleal
    Reconhecido - Não reconhecido
     

    fizz132

    New Member
    Portuguese
    No português brasileiro e europeu temos "impossível" (impossible or not possible). Só o português europeu tem "inlavável" (that we cannot wash; that does not admit of washing).
    Braz. Port. & European Portuguese both have "impossível" (impossible or not possible). Only European Port. has "inlavável" (que não podemos lavar; que não admite lavagem).

    Existe uma porrada de palavras prefixadas com im- e in-. Talvez você e eu precisemos consultar um dicionário, dada a grande impossibilidade de listarmos todas aqui.
    The dictionary lists scads of im- and in-words. We would have to look all of these up in the dictionary, given the literal impossibility of listing them all here.
    I don't agree with you on this one, ''inlávavel'' does exist in brazilian portuguese, example below.
    -Essa casa é ínlavavel não importa o quanto eu limpo ela continua suja.

    Of course this is not very colloquial but shouldn't be descarded.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top