Era v fue

yachica

Senior Member
Hola todos

A pesar de estudiando mucho el español todavía me confundo con el uso de 'era' y 'fue.

Quiero describir un hotel dónde me quedé el año pasado ,,,,,

¿Digo me encantó el hotel porque era lujoso y pude relajarme o me encantaba el hotel porque fue lujoso y pude relajarme'?


Gracias con antipación.
 
Last edited:
  • mnf2050

    Member
    Turkish/Turkic
    As far as I have learned, it must be era, because it was being luxurious and continued to be luxurious during that mentioned time.

    Me encantó
    el hotel porque era lujoso.

    Me encantó - because it is the result of the action.

    I hope native speakers will make it clearer.
     

    _SantiWR_

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    You sould say era lujoso because the reason you're talking in the past is that your experience there is finished and not that the hotel stopped being luxurious.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top