erase a jag

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
This sketch went very slowly, however, not just because she wanted it to be as exact as she could make it but because she was so tired.
To make matters worse, Peter came over and nuzzled her hand, wanting to be patted. She stroked Peter’s head absently, erasing a jag his nose had put into the horizon-line of her sketch.

Source: The Tommyknockers by Stephen King

According to WRF, a jag is a projection and I am not sure what it means neither.

Thank you
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    It could be that the dog, nuzzling her hand, caused her sketching hand to move abruptly, causing a jerking motion, hence a jag - a kink, a sharp up and down - in the horizon line.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It looks as if King has made a noun out of the verb "jag", in the following sense:
    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2016
    v.i.
    to move with a jerk
    Peter (presumably, a dog) nudged with his nose the hand that was holding the paintbrush, causing the hand to jerk. King calls the resulting mark on the paper a "jag".
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    She stroked Peter’s head absently, erasing a jag his nose had put into the horizon-line of her sketch.
    Our WR dictionary lists a noun definition for "jag":

    n.
    1. a sharp projection on an edge or surface.
    In this sentence she is erasing that jag in the straight horizone-line. So it is a charcoal (probably) or pencil sketch, not paint.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top