erase from or erase off

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi,

I am working with a nephew, practicing writing words on a whiteboard (wipe board). Is it correct to say, "Now erase the words off your board"? Thank you ahead of time for your correction and suggestion.
 
  • dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    "Erase ... off" doesn't really work as a verb phrase. I recommend you use 'from'.

    "Now erase the words on your board" is also possible because it means "Now erase the words that are on your board", but the 'from' option is much clearer.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Since the words have just been written on the board, there's no need to refer to the board at all. "Now erase the words" does it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top