erase the blackboard VS erase the notebook

< Previous | Next >

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Hi,

I understand that to erase the blackboard is idiomatic.
But I think to erase the notebook is not idiomatic.

Blackboards and notebooks are both object of the verb erase.

Why 'notebook' cannot go with 'erase'?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Erasing the blackboard is simply a set phrase which is understood to mean erasing everything which is written or drawn on it. This is a frequent activity. When we talk about paper, it is extremely rare that we erase everything on it, and even more rare with an entire notebook. We therefore do not need a shorthand way of saying this - we talk about erasing particular items on the paper or in the notebook, even when we want to erase everything.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Glasguensis.

    To erase the blackboard would be a shorthand way as you pointed out while to erase the notebook cannot because we never want to erase all the things in the notebook as you also suggested. which really makes sense to me.

    Thanks again,
    taked4700
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top